Hall of Fame

December 26th, 2008

In 1961, Lou Holterman and James “Hub” Hart became the first two inductees into the Northeast Indiana Baseball Hall of Fame (HOF). Since that time, many other local greats have been enshrined along side them. Below is a list of inductees and the years in which they were inducted:

1961: Lou Holterman, James “Hub” Hart
1962: Max Carey, Eugene “Bubbles” Hargrave, Everett Scott, Bill Wambsganss
1963: Earl Bolyard, Ralph Miller, George Nill, Herman Tieman
1964: William “Pinky” Hargrave, Jess Runser, Andy Woehr, Butch Henline
1965: John “Red” Braden, Rolla Zeider, Charles “Chick” Stahl
1966: Edward “Red” Carrington, William Hildinger
1967: Joe Henry, Orley Blauvelt, Fred Romary
1968: Robert A. Reed, Jock Somerlott, Kenneth Wattier
1969: Bruff Cleary, Dick West, John Forney
1970: Fred “Cy” Alberts, Chuck Bobilya, George Beach, Sal Madrid, Mel Kestner
1971: Bob Arnold, Ralph Harwood, Bill Brandt, Walter “Lefty” Schweizer
1972: Glen “Zulu” Bolyard, Bob Mooney, Chuck Neol, George Weberus
1973: Art Bartels, Vern Krauss, Harold McGary, Louis “Jap” Voirol
1974: Carl Blauvelt, Charlie Koons, Harry “Mike” Freese
1975: Ned Garver, Sal Cuttitta, Gunnar Elliot, Gene Englehart, Herbert Huth
1976: Charles Shipman, Bob Parker, Scott Cary, Parnell Hisner
1977: John Ramp, Gene Rynser, Paul “Hank” Doehrman, Bob Baker
1978: John Carpenter, Lawrence “Porky” Slater, John Minser, Dee Hamilton
1979: George Langenberg, Bob Stafford, Paul “Oz” Bolyard, Bruce Hamilton
1980: Bill Beery, Bill Bower, Dick McComb, Ralph Troyer, Howard Korn
1981: John Nill, Charlie McAfee, Corky Conrad, Snitz Schneider, Bill Haynes
1982: Mike Lemish, Otto Rodenbeck, Luke Majorki, Jim Saxton, Wayne Schurr
1983: Ross Aiken
1984: Bud Kurtz, Marvin “Lefty” Reynolds, Virgil Feeney, Bruce Miller
1985: Carl “Molly” Mies, Steve Krull, Joe Hanchar, Wally Bartels, Burdette Hall
1986: Bob Schremser, Barney Meyers, Merle Shively, John Lombardo, Ralph Werling
1987: Jim McCrea, Ron Burgette, Bob Bolyard, Larry Whetstone, Norman Kramer
1988: Denver Howard, Jack Hornberger, Mel Held, Roger Gaskill
1989: Milton Johnson, Jim Baker, Gerry Hisner, Stu Martin, Ed “Lefty” Berwert, Eric Hall
1990: Cecil “Lefty” Burns, Norm Ellenberger, Walter Bonham, Max Miller, Niles “Bud” Fry
1991: Ron Gersmehl, Chuck Huwer, Bob Mumma, Pete Stammen
1992-1997: No Inductees
1998: Bob Beber, John Grantham, Tony Martone, Jack Massucci, Chris Stavreti
1999: Dottie Collins, Colin Lister, Pinky Stellhorn, Joanne Weaver
2000: Dave Beber, Bill McColly, ARt Pinnow, Clint Wickensheimer
2001: Dale W. “Mr. Mac” McMillen St., George R. Glick, Larry “Windy” Windmiller
2002: Feroen Betts, Vivian “Kelly” Kellogg, Maxine Kline, Joseph S. McComb, Dottie Schroeder
2003: Steve Hargan, Bill Jones, Brent Gaff, Katie Horstman
2004: Wilma “Briggsie” Briggs, Matt Kinser, Olan SMith, Tom Sahn
2005: Steve Reed, Jean Geissinger Harding, Larry Koehl, Betty Weaver Foss
2006: Russ Johnston, Michael Roesler, Thelma Eisen
2007: Dave Doster; Dave Bischoff; June “Pep” Peppas
2008: Dick Crumback, Bill Derbyshire, Doug Bair
2009: Keith Shepherd, Eric Wedge, Gerry Tilker
2010: Carl Erskine, Brian Reith, Gary Rodgers
2011:  Rob Bowen, Ben VanRyn, Steve Warden
2012: Dave Switzer, Don Sherman, Ford Frick
2013: Ray Miller, Don Graham

  • Comments(0)

Comments are closed.

Trackback URI |